Georges Brohée Prize – Laureates

  • Biennial George Brohée Prize (1964-2013)

    1964-1965: The Association has been created after the European Congress of Gastro-Enterology in 1964. The guidelines were writting during the first year and thus no prize was awarded.
    1966-1967: Dr Ephrem EGGERMONT (The genetics of the intestinal intolerances to carbohydrates)
    1968-1969: Dr Henri DEWULF
    1970-1971: Dr Jean-Paul GOVAERTS (Répercussions digestives des vagotomies sélectives et totales)
    1972-1973: Dr François VAN HOOF(Les mucopoly- saccharidoses: comparaison du système digestif intracellulaire et extracellulaire)
    1974-1975 : Dr Willy STALMANS (The hepatic threshold to glucose)
    1976-1977 : Dr Johan FEVERY (Les altérations de la bilirubine conjuguée)
    1978-1979 : Dr Jean Paul BUTZLER (L’entérite à Campylobacter : une nouvelle maladie)
    1980-1981: Dr Norbert BLANCKAERT (Molecular aspects of bilirubin conjugation and secretion)
    1982-1983: Dr Paul RUTGEERTS (Clinical importance of disorders of bile acide metabolism in Crohn’s disease)
    1984-1985: Dr Emile VAN SCHAFTINGEN (Découverte du rôle du fructose 6-phosphate)
    1986-1987: Dr Michel DELMEE (Etude épidémiologique et de la pathogénie du Clostridium difficile à l’aide d’une nouvelle méthode de sérogroupage)
    1988-1989 : Dr Martin HIELE (Assimilation of nutritional carbohydrates : influence of hydrolysis)
    1990-1991: Dr Eric VAN CUTSEM (Oestrogen-progesterone. A new therapy of bleeding gastro-intestinal vascular malformations).
    1992-1993 : Dr Jan TACK (La motiline et le système nerveux entérique dans le contrôle de la motricité interdigestive et postprandiale)
    1994-1995: Dr Yves HORSMANS (Role and modulation of major cytochrome P-450 families in health and liver diseases)
    1996-1997: Dr Olivier LE MOINE (TNF and Interleukin-10 in liver ischemia, reperfusion injury and alcoholic cirrhosis)
    1998-1999 : Dr Edouard LOUIS (La réaction immuno-inflammatoire dans la maladie de Crohn et la recto-colit ulcéro-hémorragique)
    2000-2001 : Dr Hubert LOUIS (Modulation des hépatites expérimentales par l’IL-10)
    2002-2003: Dr Sabine TEJPAR (Analysis of WNT/-catenin signalling in desmoid tumors)
    2004-2005: Dr Isabelle LECLERCQ (Pathogenesis of non alcoholic steatohepatitis: insights from the study of animal models)
    2006-2007: Dr Wim LALEMAN (Role of vasoactive substances and cellular effectors in the pathophysiology of cirrhotic portal hypertension: a study on the cellular, organ, experimental and human level)
    2008-2009: Dr Ivan BORBATH (Chemoprevention of hepatocellular carcinoma. Proof of concept in animal models)
    2010-2011: Dr Raphael MARECHAL (Towards a tailored therapy in pancreatic cancer)
    2012-2013: No laureate
    2014-2015: Jan TACK
    2016-2017: Eric TREPO (PNPLA3 gene in liver diseases)